Copyright, Disclaimer, Privacy, and IP Policy

COPYRIGHT
The material on this website comes from a number of sources including third parties. As such, all material on this website is subject to copyright. We are happy for you to reproduce this material for personal purposes, or for purposes permitted by law. However, if you wish to make any other use of any material on this website for business purposes, you must seek prior written permission. Requests for such permission should be made to steve@familylawincanberra.com.au.

DISCLAIMER
The material on this website is intended to provide general information about family law topics, current at the time of publication. It does not constitute legal advice and should not be relied upon for that purpose.

We do not accept liability or responsibility for any loss or damage suffered as a result of direct or indirect use of any material accessible via this website.

We recommend that you obtain legal advice specific to your situation.

PRIVACY POLICY
We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information. By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this privacy policy.

External sites that are linked to or from our website are not under our control or responsibility and you are advised to review the privacy policies of each website you visit.

Your personal information is handled in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (ACT) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you contact us, we may collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide such as your name or phone number. We may collect your personal information when you request our services or when you communicate with us, including via our website, by e-mail, telephone or in writing. Generally, your personal information is collected only to the extent necessary to provide the services (including our agency functions) you requested or to carry out our internal administrative procedures.

If you choose to not provide your personal information when requested, we may not be able to provide the service that you have requested. We will endeavour to make this as clear as possible for each service.

If at any stage you provide us with your personal information either as part of a message or by completing a web form, we will only use that information for the purposes for which it was provided.

It is inevitable that some personal information which we hold will become out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold remains accurate and, if you advise us of a change of details, we will amend our records accordingly.

We employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share your personal information with anyone else. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another entity, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself.

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections or questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Steve Dunn, by email at steve@familylawincanberra.com.au.
Effective date: 27 January 2014

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Alliance Family Law (and related businesses in future) owns all Intellectual Property created by its staff:

  • in the course of their employment with us; or
  • in the course of using our funding, facilities or resources;
  • in the conduct or creation of any works commissioned by us by way of separate agreement, other than the contract of employment; or
  • which vests with us at law.

The use of any material which is the Intellectual Property of Alliance Family law (or related businesses in future) other than in the normal conduct of our business requires the permission of the Principal, Cristina Huesch.


NSW Law Society Accredited Specialist Logo
Logo ACT Law Society Logo
Logo NSW Law Society
Logo Women Lawyers Association of ACT 200
Collaborrative Practice Canberra
LEGAL AID ACT LOGO
Womens Legal Centre ACT
Family Law Section Law Council Logo x

Family Law Section Law Council Logo x